INTERSPAN DISTRIBUTION CORP. v. LIBERTY INSURANCE UW
[…] App.-Dallas Aug. 3, 1999, no writ) (citing Zarate v. Brownsville Navigation Dist., 768 S.W.2d 393, 398 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1989, no writ). In any event, Interspan concedes that "agency is not material to [its] affirmative motion" because the only issue relevant to determining coverage is whether the information that CRI conveyed to Interspan, in conjunction with other information available to Interspan, showed what would objectively and reasonably be understood as a threat within the Policy's coverage.

Interspan also cites Texas Insurance Code § 4001.051(b)(9) for the proposition that as a matter of Texas law, "a person is the agent of the insurer for which the act is done . . . if the person . . . (9) examines into, adjusts, or aids in adjusting a loss for or on behalf of the insurer." But Interspan omits that this definition applies only "for purposes of the liabilities, duties, requirements, and penalties provided by this title," — a regulatory title that imposes certain licensing and certification requirements on insurance "agents." Id.