International-Matex Tank Terminals v. Chemical Bank
[…] IMTT counters that Chemical Bank should have raised this issue long ago and that IMTT will be prejudiced if Chemical Bank is allowed to raise mitigation for the first time after summary judgment has been briefed and decided.
Finally, on November 23, 2009, IMTT provided Chemical Bank with a copy of Section 440.5111 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, which provides in part that "[t]he claimant is not obligated to take action to avoid damages that might be due from the issuer under this subsection." Accordingly, IMTT asserts that even if fuel remained in the tank, IMTT had no obligation to avoid damages under Section 440.5111. Chemical Bank responded by citing the portion of the statute that provides that "[i]f, although not obligated to do so, the claimant avoids damages, the claimant's recovery from the issuer must be reduced by the amount of damages avoided."
Attorneys' Fees
IMTT provided Chemical Bank with a detailed summary of the attorneys' fees incurred by IMTT. Chemical Bank claims that IMTT's attorneys' fees are excessive.