Interleda Co. v. Zhongshan Broad-Ocean, Motor Co.
[…] As described above, it is clear that Indiana law applies to Interleda's claims. While BOMC spends several pages of its reply brief arguing that China's contract law is remarkably similar to Indiana's contract law, it completely ignores the fact that one of Interleda's two claims is based upon a violation of the Indiana Wholesale Sales Representative Commission Act. The Act requires certain businesses to pay their commissioned wholesale sales agents all accrued commissions within fourteen days of terminating the principal-agent relationship. Ind. Code § 24-4-7-5(a) (2007). "A principal who in bad faith fails to comply" with that requirement "shall be liable, in a civil action brought by the sales representative, for exemplary damages in an amount no more than three (3) times the sum of the commissions owed to the sales representative." Ind. Code § 24-4-7-5(b) (2007). To that specific end, BOMC provides no evidence or argument that a Chinese trial court would be more at home with the law that must govern at least part of this action than this Court is.