Interleda Co. v. Zhongshan Broad-Ocean, Motor Co.
[…] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(e) & 9(b)

In Count II of its Amended Complaint, Interleda has alleged that BOMC violated the Act. BOMC has moved for dismissal of Count II based on Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(e) and 9(b). Under Rule 12(e):

As noted above, the Act requires certain businesses to pay their commissioned wholesale sales agents all accrued commissions within fourteen days of terminating the principal-agent relationship. Ind. Code § 24-4-7-5(a) (2007). "A principal who in bad faith fails to comply" with that requirement "shall be liable, in a civil action brought by the sales representative, for exemplary damages in an amount no more than three (3) times the sum of the commissions owed to the sales representative." Ind. Code § 24-4-7-5(b) (2007).

A party may move for a more definite statement of a pleading to which a responsive pleading is allowed but which is so vague or ambiguous that the party cannot reasonably prepare a response.