Ins. Stor. v. Bank
[…] 2. Rescission

The plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in failing to recognize that their petition states a cause of action for rescission based on an error of fact in a sale, which action they suggest would be subject to a ten-year prescriptive period.

LSA-C.C.P. art. 862 states:

Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.

Furthermore, every pleading shall be so construed as to do substantial justice. LSA-C.C.P. art. 865. Recovery may be granted under any legal theory justified by the facts pled in the petition. Succession of Stevenson, 492 So.2d 100, 101 (La.