Innova Inv. Grp. v. Vill. of Key Biscayne
[…] On February 13, 2021, Plaintiff filed his Fourth Amended Complaint, asserting a single claim for: Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 - First Amendment Right to Seek Redress. See Fourth Am. Compl. [D.E. 45]. On April 30, 2021, the Court dismissed the Fourth Amended Complaint with prejudice, finding that Plaintiff had failed “to adequately plead its claim.” See Order [D.E. 56 at 4]. Plaintiff has filed a notice of appeal [D.E. 57].

DISCUSSION

In its Motion, Defendant argues that it is entitled to recover fees in this action pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 162.10, which provides, in pertinent part: “In an action to foreclose on a lien or for a money judgment, the prevailing party is entitled to recover all costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee, that it incurs in the action.” See Fla. Stat. § 162.10. According to Defendant, “Innova's action concerned a code enforcement lien, was for a money judgment, and the Village was the prevailing party.” See Motion [D.E. 60 at 3].