Ingram v. State
[…] Petitioner thereafter filed a motion to compel production of the documents from the State and requested a telephonic hearing on his motion. Without a hearing or explanation, the trial court summarily denied Petitioner's motions, culminating in this proceeding.

The purpose of the Act "is to open public records to allow Florida's citizens to discover the actions of their government." See Bent v. State, 46 So. 3d 1047, 1048 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (quoting Christy v. Palm Beach Cnty. Sheriff's Office, 698 So. 2d 1365, 1366 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997)). Section 119.01(1), Florida Statutes, expressly provides that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county and municipal records shall be open for personal inspection by any person." It is the "duty" of each public agency to fulfill this legislative policy. Id. To accomplish this objective, the Act "is to be construed liberally in favor of openness, and all exemptions from disclosure are to be construed narrowly and limited to their designated purpose." Woolling v.