Ingram v. State
[…] It does not include, however, "[d]ocuments . . . required by law . . . to be given to the person arrested, except as provided in section 119.071(2)(h) . . . ." § 119.011(3)(c)5., Fla. Stat. Thus, following the trail of this circuitous statute leads us through the convoluted definition, the exception for the "person arrested" and the exception to that, all of which leads back to section 119.071(2)(h). That section, in relevant part, exempts from public record disclosure "information" that reveals the identity of the victim of enumerated sexual offenses, and any "photograph, videotape, or image of any part of the body of the victim" of enumerated sexual offenses. This portion of the statute does not differentiate between a child victim and an adult victim. Although tedious, these sections of the statute leave little doubt that some of the materials sought by Petitioner must be redacted.

The term "redact" is defined (as it pertains to both tangible records and electronic media) in section 119.011(13), and needs no elaboration.

The more difficult question involves the application of section 119.071(2)(j)2. Section 119.071(2)(j)2.a. creates a specific exemption from disclosure for "information" that reveals the identity of a minor victim contained in the "videotaped statement of a minor" victim of enumerated sexual offenses. It offers as examples: "the minor's face; the minor's home, school, church, or employment" addresses and phone numbers, as well as information about the minor's assets. Section 119.071(2)(j)2.b. prohibits a public employee from disclosing the information exempted under section 119.071(2)(j)2.a. and provides criminal penalties for a violation of the prohibition.