Ingram-Cauchi v. Stout
[…] The court finds the 2012 parenting evaluation and the 2015 parenting evaluation "thoroughly completed" and the testimony of Dr. Wheeler "credible and quite thoughtful." Throughout the findings and consideration of the 11 statutory factors, the court repeatedly cites Dr. Wheeler and the best interest of the children to conclude 7 factors weighed against relocation, 1 factor was neutral, and 1 factor weighed in favor of relocation.

Two of the statutory factors, factor 4 and factor 11, did not apply. Factor 4 addresses residential limitations under RCW 26.09.191. RCW 26.09.520(4). Factor 11 relates to a temporary order. RCW 26.09.520(11).

In concluding factor one, "[t]he relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the child's life" does "not weigh in favor or against relocation, " the court ignores the presumption and adopts Dr. Wheeler's conclusion that "consistent contact with both parties is necessary for the best interest of the children."

Emphasis added.

Both parents have very strong relationships with the children.