Indianapolis Life Insurance Company v. Hentz
[…] (Doc. No. 55 at 26). This argument cannot survive scrutiny, however, because the terms of the amendment only give the Attorney General standing to bring suit for harm to individual consumers. Del. Code. Ann. 6 § 2533(d). As such, Fallon is inapplicable because the action in that case was brought by the Attorney General and not by a private consumer in his individual capacity. See Johnson v. Geico Cas. Co., 516 F. Supp. 2d 351 (D. Del. 2007).

The amendment added subsection (d) to Del. Code. Ann. 6 § 2533 which provides: "[t]he Attorney General shall have standing to seek, on behalf of the State, any remedy enumerated in this section for any violation of § 2532 of this title that is likely to harm any person, including but not limited to individual retail purchasers and consumers of goods, services or merchandise." Del. Code. Ann. 6 § 2533(d).

Nothing in the Complaint suggests that the Complainants had a business or trade interest that was the subject of interference by unfair trade practices. Rather, the allegations show only that they were private consumers of the insurance policy at issue.