Indiana Bell Telephone Company Inc. v. I.U.R.C
[…] Thus, even if state law gives the IURC the authority to make orders within the subject-matter of Sections 251 and 252 without strictly adhering to the Section 252 process, that authority cannot be used in the Section 271 context. To do so conflicts with Sections 251 and 252.

The IURC's authority to act according to state law, if such authority exists, is found in Section 252, not in 271. Section 252 allows state commissions to enforce state law requirements in its review of interconnection agreements — not in its review of 271 Applications. Section 251 preserves state regulations that implement the pro-competitive provisions of Section 251 through "enforcement of any regulation, order or policy of a State commission that (A) establishes access and interconnection obligations of local exchange carriers; (B) is consistent with the requirements of [Section 251]; and (C) does not substantially prevent implementation of the requirements of [Section 251] and the purposes of this part." 47 U.S.C. § 251(d)(3). Case law Defendants cite to support their position that the IURC can impose remedy plans develops entirely from proceedings under Section 252.