Indiana Bell Telephone Company Inc. v. I.U.R.C
[…] MCI Telecom. Inc. 298 F.3d at 1271. Both the district court and court of appeals disagreed. The Eleventh Circuit explained:

Clearly, enforcement and compensation provisions, including the liquidated damages provision desired by MCI, fall within the realm of "conditions . . . required to implement" the agreement. [citing 47 U.S.C. § 252(b)(4)(C)] For example, 47 U.S.C. § 252(c) — to which § 252(b)(4)(C) expressly refers — specifically mandates that the state commission "provide a schedule for implementation of the terms and conditions by the parties to the agreement." 47 U.S.C. § 252(c)(3). A schedule for implementation would be potentially meaningless without some mechanism to enforce it; thus, enforcement mechanisms, like those desired by MCI are clearly contemplated by the Act and within the FPSC's authority.