Indian Hills Holdings v. Frye
[…] Mot. at 6:15-18 (citing Heilbrun Decl., ECF No. 7-1 at 2, ¶ 6 at Exhibit F). However, she requested a copy of the summons and complaint, which Mr. Heilbrun provided. Id. She also asked that Plaintiff refrain from attempting the default of Mr. Frye despite refusing to respond to the at least four requests by Plaintiff's counsel to have her accept service of process on Mr. Frye's behalf. Exhibit G to Heilbrun Decl., ECF No. 7-4 at 22, 24, 28, 35.

In sum, Section 416.10 of the CCP, governing service of process on corporations allows service of process on four categories of individuals: (1) the designated agent for service of process; (2) "the president, chief executive officer, or . . . person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process," (3) a cashier if the corporation is a bank, or (4) "[i]f authorized by any provision in . . . the Corporations Code," the Secretary of State.