Indian Hills Holdings v. Frye
[…] Plaintiff has shown that efforts to serve Defendants by mail, at alternate addresses, and by service upon Defendants' attorney have proven unsuccessful.

a. Service by Mail

Section 415.40 of the CCP, entitled "Service on Person Outside State," addresses serving parties outside California and provides that "[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 415.40. However, section 417.20 of the CCP, falling under Article 5, covering "Proof of Service," requires that where a summons is served by mail on a person outside of California pursuant to section 415.40, a plaintiff must provide proof of service in the form of "evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence." CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 417.20; see also Stamps v. Super. Crt., 14 Cal.