Indian Hills Holdings v. Frye
[…] CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 413.10(b).

California law provides for various means of service, including but not limited to (1) personal delivery, CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 415.10; (2) leaving the summons and complaint with a person found at the office, dwelling, or house, id. at § 415.20; (3) service by Notice and Acknowledgement of Receipt, id. at § 415.30; (4) service by mail on persons outside the state, provided the return receipt is returned, id. at § 415.40; and (5) service by publication, id. at § 415.50. Section 416.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure ("Section 416.10") lists "Corporations Generally" as a "person upon whom summons may be served." That section provides that "[a] summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint" to either (1) a designated agent, (2) an officer, manger, or other "person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process," (3) a cashier or assistant cashier if the corporation is a bank, or (4) the Secretary of State if authorized by, inter alia, Corporations Code section 2111