Incipio, LLC v. Under Armour, Inc.
[…] Diversity jurisdiction exists because the parties are residents of the different states and more than $75,000 is in controversy. 28 U.S.C. § 1332. This Court must apply Illinois law because federal courts sitting in diversity apply the substantive law of the state in which they sit, as determined by their forum state's choice-of-law rules. Fednav Int'l Ltd. v. Cont'l Ins. Co., 624 F.3d 834, 838 (7th Cir. 2010).

The parties debate which Illinois jurisdictional provision to apply. Incipio focuses on 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(7), which provides Illinois courts with jurisdiction over disputes arising from “the making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with” Illinois. Subsection 2-209(c) is, however, broader than and encompassing of § 2-209(a)(7). See Viktron, L.P. v.