In the Matter of Zerba v. Dillon Companies, W.C. No
[…] The court denied the offset, noting that the intent of the offset provision is to prevent an injured employee from receiving double disability benefits, i.e., workers' compensation and a disability pension, both financed by the same employer. The court held that because the offset was applicable only for an employer who has contributed to both sources of payments and it was acknowledged that the employer had not contributed to PERA, no offset was available.

The employer seeks to distinguish Spanish Peaks Mental Health Center on the ground that it dealt with § 8-42-103(1)(d)(I), rather than § 8-42-103(1)(c)(II.5), which the employer relies upon here. Section 8-42-103(1)(d)(I) provides as follows:

In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an employee under a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer, hereinafter called `employer pension or disability plan', the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to the employer pension or disability plan benefits, with the following limitations. . . .(Emphasis added).

Section § 8-42-103(1)(c)(II.5) provides:

In cases where an employer does not participate in federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance, and it is determined that employer-paid retirement benefits are payable to an individual and the individual's dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero by an amount determined as a percentage of the employer-paid retirement benefits, said percentage to be determined by a weighted average of the employer's contributions during the period of covered employment divided by the total contributions during the period of covered employment. (Emphasis added).