STG Corp. v. Town of Greenville
[…] McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 49A, Real Property Tax Law § 726(1)(a) (emphasis added). An excessive assessment is defined as "an entry on an assessment roll of the assessed valuation of real property which exceeds the full value of real property." See, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 49A, Real Property Tax Law § 701(4)(a). An unequal assessment is defined as "an entry on the assessment roll of an assessing unit other than a special assessing unit of the assessed valuation of real property which is made at a higher proportionate valuation than the assessed valuation of other real property on the same roll by the same officers." See, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 49A, Real Property Tax Law § 701(8)(a).