STG Corp. v. Town of Greenville
[…] The issue before the Court is whether the $10,000.00 threshold amount set forth in RPTL § 726(1)(a), which authorizes the County to charge back refunds to the Town, is calculated before application of the equalization rate or after application of the same. RPTL § 726(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:

If in a final order in any proceeding under this article it is determined that the assessment reviewed was excessive, unequal or unlawful, or that real property was misclassified, and ordered or directed that the same be corrected or stricken from the roll, and such order is not made in time to enable the assessors or other appropriate officer, board or body to make a new or corrected assessment or to strike such assessment from the roll prior to the imposing of any tax or special ad valorem levy upon the real property the assessment of which has been determined to be excessive, unequal or unlawful, or which has been determined to be misclassified, then any amount at any time collected upon such excessive, unequal or unlawful assessment, or as a result of such misclassification shall be refunded as follows:

(a) When such tax or levy shall have been imposed by the board of supervisors, there shall be audited and paid to the petitioner or other person paying such tax or other levy in the same manner as county charges, the amount paid by him in excess of the amount which would have been paid had such assessment been made as determined by such order, together with interest thereon as provided in subdivision two of this section. So much of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be charged to such city, town, village or special district. So much of the amount of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for other than city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be a general county charge; provided, however, that if the assessment is reduced by such order by an amount not in excess of ten thousand dollars, such portion of the amount refunded shall be charged to the city or town in which the real property is situated . . . .

McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 49A, Real Property Tax Law § 726(1)(a) (emphasis added).