In the Matter of H.E.R.
[…] {¶ 7} Following a hearing, the trial court filed a thorough September 2, 2003, decision and judgment entry in which it granted the State permanent custody of H.E.R. and J.A.R. Mr. Robertson then filed this timely appeal. Susan Robertson has not appealed from the trial court's ruling.

II.

{¶ 8} In his sole assignment of error, Mr. Robertson contends the trial court erred in sustaining the State's motion. In support, he first argues that the State failed to prove the existence of reasonable efforts to return the children to him in accordance with R.C. § 2151.419(A)(1). Upon review, we find this argument unpersuasive.

{¶ 9} With an exception not applicable here, R.C. § 2151.419(A)(1) provides that "at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314 [2151.31.4], 2151.33, or 2151.353 [2151.35.3] of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing