In the Matter of H.E.R.
[…] The record reflects that the children were placed in the temporary custody of the State effective September 26, 2001, after protective supervision failed and the Robertsons were found in contempt for failing to comply with requirements imposed on them by court orders and their case plan. In its contempt ruling, the trial court found that reasonable efforts to prevent removal of the children from the home had failed. The trial court also noted that the Robertsons had failed to maintain a clean and safe home and had failed to resolve a chronic head-lice problem.

By its own terms, R.C. § 2151.419(A)(1) applies to "any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314 [2151.31.4], 2151.33, or 2151.353 [2151.35.3] of the Revised Code."