IN THE MAT. OF HILLERY v. THREE ACES, LLC, W.C. No
[…] The claimant further asserts that she does not receive workers' compensation periodic death benefits as the result of the death of her husband, who died from natural causes unrelated to any work injury and, therefore, the death benefit offset is not applicable. The respondents contend that they established entitlement to an offset under § 8-42-103(1)(c)(II) C.R.S. We first consider this section of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), but later discuss the § 8-42-103(1)(c)(I) C.R.S. and § 8-42 114.

I. Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(II)

The ALJ discussed in his order the provisions of § 8-42-103(1)(c)(II), which he characterizes as the retirement statute. It is provided in § 8-42-103(1)(c)(II) as follows:

In cases where it is determined that periodic benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act or employer-paid retirement benefits are payable to an individual and the individual's dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero:

(A) By an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal benefits; except that this reduction for the periodic benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act shall not exceed the reduction specified in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c) for the periodic disability benefits payable to an individual;

The Federal Old-Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance Act does provide for "Widow's Insurance Benefits." See 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(e). It is clear that the claimant is receiving widow's benefits under that section of the federal act.