IN THE MAT. OF HILLERY v. THREE ACES, LLC, W.C. No
[…] See Sampson v. Weld County School District, supra. Therefore, in our view the ALJ erred in his determination that the respondents were not entitled to an offset under the provisions of § 8-42-103(1)(c)(II).

In our opinion the provisions of § 8-42-103(1)(c)(II) apply to the present case and entitle the respondents to an offset. However, because the ALJ and both of the parties have discussed the offset provisions found in § 8-42-103(1)(c)(1) and § 8-42-114 we discuss those provisions below.

II. Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(1)

The ALJ in his order also discussed the provisions of § 8-42-103(1)(c)(1), characterized by the ALJ as the disability statute. It is provides in § 8-42-103(1)(c)(I) as follows:

In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal "Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Amendments of 1965", Pub.L. 89-97, are payable to an individual and the individual's dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant