IN THE MAT. OF HILLERY v. THREE ACES, LLC, W.C. No
[…] In Stolworthy v. Clark, 952 P.2d 1198 (Colo. App. 1997), the court allowed an offset of workers' compensation benefits against social security retirement benefits, regardless of whether the claimant was eligible for social security disability benefits. Therefore, even if we agreed with the ALJ that the offset provisions under 42-103(1)(c)(1) disability statute are inapplicable to the present case, the respondents would still be entitled to an offset under § 8-42-103(1)(c)(II). We read nothing in Olson that compels a different result.

III. Section 8-42-114

The ALJ then discusses in his order the provisions of § 8-42-114, which he characterizes as the death benefits statute. It is provided in § 8-42-114 as follows:

In case of death, the dependents of the deceased entitled thereto shall receive as compensation or death benefits sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the deceased employee's average weekly wages, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week for accidents occurring on or after July 1, 1989, and not less than a minimum of twenty-five percent of the applicable maximum per week. In cases where it is determined that periodic death benefits granted by the federal old age, survivors, and disability insurance act or a workers' compensation act of another state or of the federal government are payable to an individual and the individual's dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for death pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to fifty percent of such periodic benefits.

The ALJ did not find § 8-42-114 to be directly applicable to this case.