In the Marriage of Erickson v. Zachrison
[…] The district court relied on the warranty deed's language and effect. The district court also considered the circumstances surrounding the gift to determine whether Zachrison's parents intended to gift the property to Zachrison and Erickson or only Zachrison. See Olsen, 562 N.W.2d at 800-801 (examining circumstances surrounding gift to determine whether donor intended to give real property to both husband and wife when deeds unambiguously conveyed property to husband and wife as joint tenants with right of survivorship); see also Minn. Stat. § 513.04 (2006) (stating that "[n]o estate or interest in lands . . . shall hereafter be . . . granted . . . unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance in writing"); Restatement (Third) of Property: Wills Other Donative Transfers § 6.3(a) (2003) (stating that gift of land must be evidenced by writing referred to as deed).

The ownership provided in the deed is consistent with the marital-property presumption.