In the Interest of J.P., 02-0680
[…] Id. Rather, the court determined section 232.133 provides no special basis for an appeal of right but, as with all other orders, appealability depends on whether the juvenile court order is found to be "final." Long, 313 N.W.2d at 475. A juvenile order is not final unless it disposes of the issue. In re A.C., 443 N.W.2d 732, 733 (Iowa Ct.App. 1989). An order is interlocutory if it directs an inquiry into a matter of fact preparatory to a final decision. In re C.S., 516 N.W.2d 851, 857 (Iowa 1994); Long, 313 N.W.2d at 476; A.C., 443 N.W.2d at 733.

Section 232.133 provides in relevant part:

1. An interested party aggrieved by an order or decree of the juvenile court may appeal from the court for review of questions of law or fact.

. . . .
2. The procedure for such appeals shall be governed by the same provisions applicable to appeals from the district court provided that when such order or decree affects the custody of a child the appeal shall be heard at the earliest practicable time.

Here a final order placed Jake in the facility. It disposed of the issue of where Jake should be placed. The fact the order could be modified in the future at a subsequent dispositional hearing did not make it an interlocutory order.