Zakouto v. State
[…] Zakouto also appeals from the portion of the district court's order denying his motion to retest DNA. He claims the district court erred by denying his motion because there was a reasonable possibility the outcome of trial may have been different had genetic marker testing been done and/or the genetic marker testing done was inconclusive and new testing is necessary.

Zakouto's motion below was not filed on the correct form, see NRS 176.0918(1), (2); he failed to include the required declaration, see NRS 176.0918(3); and he failed to address with any specificity the requirements set forth in NRS 176.0918(3). Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by denying Zakouto's motion to retest DNA. See NRS 176.0918(4) (the district court may "[e]nter an order dismissing the petition without a hearing if the court determines, based on the information contained in the petition, that the petitioner does not meet the requirements set forth in this section").

Zakouto has provided much more detailed information on appeal, this information was not presented in the district court below.

District Court's Order