In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] "Communications services" are defined in subsection (b)(1) as "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter service." "Local telephone service" is further defined at 26 U.S.C. § 4252(a):

(1) the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system, and
(2) any facility or service provided in connection with a service described in paragraph (1).

Section 4252(a) also excludes "any service which is a `toll telephone service' or a `private communication service' as defined in subsection (b) and (d)."

The Bankruptcy Court held that "section 4252(a) requires that the taxpayer have the privilege to both initiate and receive telephonic quality communication."