In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] A district court reviews a bankruptcy judge's conclusions of law de novo, Jacobowitz v. Cadle Company (In re Jacobowitz), 309 B.R. 429, 435 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). On appeal, a district court "may affirm, modify, or reverse a bankruptcy judge's judgment, order, or decree, or remand with instructions for further proceedings." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 8013.

DISCUSSION

26 U.S.C. § 4251(a)(1) states: "There is hereby imposed on amounts paid for communications services a tax equal to the applicable percentage of amounts so paid." "Communications services" are defined in subsection (b)(1) as "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter service." "Local telephone service" is further defined at 26 U.S.C. § 4252(a):