In re Worldcom, Inc.
[…] The Bankruptcy Court largely premised its interpretation of section 4252(a) on a distinction between the use of `with' in section 4252(a) and the use of `to or from' in section 4252(b)(2). To constitute "local telephone service" under section 4252(a), a service must, in addition to affording "access to a local telephone system," also afford "the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons" in that system (emphasis added). Section 4252(b)(2), on the other hand, defines "toll telephone service" as "a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge . . . to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio telephone stations. . . ." (emphasis added).

The Bankruptcy Court found that Congress's use of the preposition "with" in section 4252(a) suggests that to qualify as a "local telephone service," it is insufficient merely to be capable of communicating "to or from" substantially all persons in the local system.