In re Woldeyohannes
[…] Discussion

Because the Movant is not the debtor, a creditor, nor a trustee, and never participated in the closed bankruptcy case, it lacks standing as a "party in interest" pursuant to Rule 5010 to bring the motion to reopen. In re Riley, 2017 WL 4334033, at *4-5. AWET, LLC did not participate in the closed bankruptcy case, was not listed as a creditor or party in interest in the case when it was open, and, appears not to have held a pre-petition claim against the Debtor. The Movant likewise does not qualify as a "party in interest" under the expanded list of parties articulated in § 1109(b), which guided the Ninth Circuit's interpretation in a chapter 7 case. 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) ("A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."). Under these facts, the court finds that the Movant is not a "party in interest" for purposes of the motion to reopen under § 350(b).

No Bankruptcy Purpose Would be Served by Reopening the Case