In re Woldeyohannes
[…] ECF Nos. 141, 150.

According to the Movant, AWET, LLC became the assignee of record of a mortgage recorded against 230-232 Farmington Avenue, Hartford, Connecticut known as the Laurelhart Condominiums Unit Number B-2, E-3, D-6, and E-7, on December 3, 2021, more than three (3) months after the bankruptcy case closed and almost nine (9) months after the entry of the Sale Order.

On July 6, 2021, more than fifteen (15) months after the entry of the Sale Order, AWET, LLC filed the pending motion to reopen this closed case.

Reopening a Closed Bankruptcy Case

Under § 350(b), a court may reopen a case "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b); see also, Fed.R.Bankr.P. 5010 ("A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to § 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.").