In re Woldeyohannes
[…] Under these facts, the court finds that the Movant is not a "party in interest" for purposes of the motion to reopen under § 350(b).

No Bankruptcy Purpose Would be Served by Reopening the Case

Even if the Movant had standing to bring the motion to reopen, it failed to demonstrate the causal element of § 350(b). The court can only reopen this closed case "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." Here, the assets have all been administered and there is no relief for the Debtor proposed. The Movant failed to demonstrate sufficient cause to reopen this closed case because the Movant would not succeed on its Rule 60(a) motion.