In re Witcher
[…] See Phila. Marine Trade Ass'n—Int'l Longshoremen's Ass'n Pension Fund v. Comm'r, 523 F.3d 140, 151 (3d Cir. 2008) (criticizing Miller v. United States, 784 F.2d 728 (6th Cir. 1986), and Deutsch v. Comm'r, 599 F.2d 44 (2d Cir. 1979), as decisions that "seemingly concluded that § 7502 preempts the common-law mailbox rule even where the taxpayer does not need § 7502's protection.").

III

To address the issue of a tax return mailed on or before the deadline for filing but received by the IRS after the deadline for filing, Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. § 7502, but that statute does not suffice to save the day for Witcher.

A.

Section 7502 provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule.--
(1) Date of delivery.--If any return . . . required to be filed . . . on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after . . . such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency . . . with which such return . . . is required to be filed . . . the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return . . . is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery . . . .
(2) Mailing requirements.--This subsection shall apply only if--
(A) the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date--
(i) for the filing (including any extension granted for such filing) of the return . . .
and
(B) the return . . . was, within the time prescribed in subparagraph (A), deposited in the mail in the United States in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper, postage prepaid, properly addressed to the agency . . . with which the return . . . is required to be filed . . . .
. . . .
(c) Registered and certified mailing; electronic filing.--
(1) Registered mail.--For purposes of this section, if any return . . . is sent by United States registered mail--
(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and
(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.
(2) Certified mail; electronic filing.--The Secretary is authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified mail and electronic filing.
[Emphasis added.] As noted in Sorrentino v. I.R.S., 383 F.3d 1187, 1191 n.5 (10th Cir. 2004):