In re Wiser
[…] Rather, Debtors assert that although RAC is not a credit reporting agency, FACTA still applies to RAC because it is an entity affecting interstate commerce, thereby subject to the provisions of FCRA since the Federal Trade Commission has authority over entities that affect interstate commerce. Debtors cited 16 C.F.R. § 681.1(a) of the identity theft provisions under in support of their position, and it states:

(a) Scope. This section applies to financial institutions and creditors that are subject to administrative enforcement of the FCRA by the Federal Trade Commission pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1681s(a)(1). (emphasis added)

15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(1) provides:

Compliance with the requirements imposed under this subchapter shall be enforced under the Federal Trade Commission Act [ 15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq.] by the Federal Trade Commission with respect to consumer reporting agencies and all other persons subject thereto. . . . (emphasis added)

Thus, by definition, RAC's liability is linked to it being a "consumer reporting agency." Moreover, section 681.1(a) clearly states that it only applies to "financial institutions" and "creditors."