In re Wiser
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). The disclosures cited in § 1602(u) are applicable only to "creditors." See 15 U.S.C. § 1631. Nothing in the Agreement indicates that RAC is a creditor under § 1602(f) and Debtors have not brought forth any evidentiary proof that would raise a genuine issue of material fact that RAC is a creditor within the above statutory definition.

Debtors assert that even if there is no credit report involved and RAC is not a creditor, the Agreement constitutes a "consumer lease," which CCPA expressly covers. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1667- 1667f. A "consumer lease" is defined as "a contract in the form of a lease or bailment for the use of personal property by a natural person for a period of time exceeding four months, and for a total contractual obligation not exceeding $25,000, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1667(1). The Agreement is not a consumer lease under the above statute.