In re Wines
[…] Within weeks of learning of the entry of the order appointing Appellee as trustee of the Family Trust, Appellant filed and served a motion to set aside that order. She argued in her motion that the lack of service of process and lack of any noticed hearing leading up to the entry of the order of appointment rendered the order void since it was done without affording her due process of law, as she was clearly an interested and indispensable party given her apparent standing as a contingent beneficiary.

See § 736.0103(4), Fla. Stat. (2022) (defining beneficiary as "a person who has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent").

The trial court denied her motion to set aside the order of appointment, finding that Appellant had actual notice and therefore could have objected to Appellee's appointment. Appellant timely appealed.

Analysis