In re Wines
[…] Here, Appellee filed a petition which, unlike a typical complaint, did not name any adverse parties. Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.070(a) states that "[u]pon commencement of the action, summons or other process authorized by law shall be issued forthwith by the clerk or judge," which shall be literally signed and sealed for delivery. Other provisions of rule 1.070 set forth details regarding service of process and filing proof that service was accomplished. Despite this requirement, Appellee neither obtained nor served a summons on anyone.

Section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes (2022), defines "interested person" as "any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved." In its order denying Appellant's motion to set aside the order of appointment, the trial court explicitly recognized that Appellant was indeed an interested party. Appellee has never contested Appellant's status as an interested party.