In re Wines
[…] See § 736.0103(4), Fla. Stat. (2022) (defining beneficiary as "a person who has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent").

The trial court denied her motion to set aside the order of appointment, finding that Appellant had actual notice and therefore could have objected to Appellee's appointment. Appellant timely appealed.

Analysis

Section 736.0201(1), Florida Statutes (2022), provides that "judicial proceedings concerning trusts shall be commenced by filing a complaint and shall be governed by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure." Here, Appellee filed a petition which, unlike a typical complaint, did not name any adverse parties.