In re Wilkinson
[…] The debtors assert that those Guns that are not replicas saw action in wars that took place prior to 1898 and are each "affixed to a wooden plaque bearing a brass plate which describes the weapon ... [and] adorn the walls of the Debtors' rural home ..." Response, ¶ 15 at 4. Due to the age of the Guns, the debtors argue, they are no longer considered firearms under the Texas Property Code. Although the debtors cannot point to any specific provision of the Texas Property Code to support this contention (since none exists), the debtors rely by analogy on § 46.01 of the Texas Penal Code, which criminalizes possession of a firearm by certain persons (felons). The statute excludes from its definition of "firearm" any gun that is "(A) an antique or curio firearm manufactured before 1899; or (B) a replica of an antique or curio firearm manufactured before 1899, but only if the replica does not use rim fire or center fire ammunition." Thus, a felon in possession of the guns that now adorn the Wilkinsons' home would not, it is maintained, be guilty of a crime under section 46.01 of the Texas Penal Code.