In re White
[…] (3) as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct ....
Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a) (2022).

White argues that the district court erred in finding that he meets the standard for commitment as an SDP because the evidence is insufficient to demonstrate the second and third criteria of the SDP statute.

A. Sexual, Personality, or Other Mental Disorder or Dysfunction

The second criterion for commitment as an SDP is that the person "has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction." Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a)(2). Under the SDP statute, "it is not necessary to prove that the person has an inability to control the person's sexual impulses." Id., subd. 16(b) (2022). However, the person's disorder or dysfunction must "not allow them to adequately control their sexual impulses, making it highly likely that they will engage in harmful sexual acts in the future." In re Linehan, 594 N.W.2d 867, 876 (Minn. 1999) (Linehan IV).