In re Wharton v. N.Y.C. D.O.C.
[…] Petitioner also claims that the DOC is barred by either res judicata or collateral estoppel from claiming that she was terminated for good cause, based on the effect of the Department of Labor's decision granting her unemployment benefits.

Initially, this court finds that the DOC is not barred from arguing that it terminated petitioner in good faith, by virtue of the award petitioner obtained from the Department of Labor. New York Labor Law § 623 (2) declares that "[n]o finding of fact or law contained in a decision rendered pursuant to this article by a referee, the appeal board or a court shall preclude the litigation of any issue of fact or law in any subsequent action or proceeding[.]" Consequently, New York courts have uniformly held that determinations of the Department of Labor concerning unemployment insurance are "without preclusive effect in [an] action" ( Wooten v. New York City Dep't of Gen.