In re Wetter
[…] Sections 1121(e)(2) and (3) are an example of Congress knowing how and when to set a hard deadline, and under what limited circumstances they can be extended and when.

Why does this matter? Because 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(4)(J) includes as grounds for conversion or dismissal "failure to file a disclosure statement, or to file or confirm a plan, within the time fixed by this title or by order of the court." Upon conversion, the Debtor immediately will be in default of a non-Subchapter V small business case, which the evidence establishes this case clearly would be. Furthermore, Section 706(d) comes into play, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 706(d). In line with Marrama , conversion should not be permitted where grounds for conversion or dismissal would be triggered immediately. Thus, the Debtor is not eligible for relief in Chapter 11 as a small business debtor unless he elects Subchapter V status.