In re Wetter
[…] The Debtor has not indicated an interest to pursue Chapter 11 outside the election of Subchapter V.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

This Court has jurisdiction of this matter by virtue of the provisions of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334(a) and 157(a) and the referral made to this Court by Order from the District Court on December 6, 1994 and Rule 3 of the Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia. This Court further concludes that this matter is a "core" bankruptcy proceeding within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), (O).

I. 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) : Marrama and Conversion to Chapter 11

11 U.S.C. § 706(a) provides "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable." The right to convert a case, however, is not absolute. In Marrama v.