In re Welsh
[…] Sharp at 1171 (citations omitted).

The Rule 2004 Examination

It is debtor's contention that his answers to the questions posed by Allen's attorney and the documents ordered to be produced could potentially subject him to criminal prosecution under N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-184. North Carolina General Statute § 14-184, entitled Fornication and adultery, provides: "If any man and woman, not being married to each other, shall lewdly and lasciviously associate, bed and cohabit together, they shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor: Provided, that the admissions or confessions of one shall not be received in evidence against the other." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-184 (1994). In State v. Davenport, 225 N.C. 13, 33 S.E.2d 136 (1945), the North Carolina Supreme Court reviewed the sufficiency of the evidence in a conviction under the fornication and adultery statute and interpreted the language of the statute as follows: