In re A. S. A. W.
[…] After further colloquy, the district court stated, "I believe you're in direct contempt of the Court's Order, and I'm imposing a $1,000 fine."

Bornmann Spears appeals. No responsive brief has been filed.

DECISION

Bornmann Spears argues that, for several reasons, the district court erred by finding her in contempt of court.

A.

As a threshold matter, it is necessary to place the district court's contempt order into its proper legal context.

By statute, there are "two kinds" of contempt in Minnesota: "direct and constructive." Minn. Stat. § 588.01, subd. 1 (2018). Contempt is direct in nature if it "occur[s] in the immediate view and presence of the court, and arise[s] from" either "disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings" or "a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the business of the court."