In re Welfare of Child of J. M. G
[…] Although M.G. may have been residing with mother when she was first placed in foster care, father had rights and obligations as the presumptive father. See Mund v. Mund, 252 Minn. 442, 445, 90 N.W.2d 309, 312 (1958) (noting that a parent's support obligation is derived from a parent's "legal and natural duty as members of society to take care of [their children] until they are old enough to take care of themselves"); cf. Minn. Stat. § 257.541, subd. 1 (2010) ("The biological mother of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child's father when the child was born and was not married to the child's father when the child was conceived has sole custody of the child until paternity has been established . . . or until custody is determined. . . ."). Yet father was not involved in M.G.'s care prior to her placement. As the presumptive father, he had a duty to provide for M.G.'s needs, and there is no evidence that mother prevented him from doing so. See Higgins on Behalf of Higgins v.