In re C.A.H.
[…] In re Welfare of C.S.N., 917 N.W.2d 427, 431 (Minn. App. 2018). The state concedes that the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate C.A.H. delinquent. While appellate courts generally accept a party's concessions, they need not do so when the party has made a concession on a threshold issue that presents a question of law. See State v. Tibiatowski, 590 N.W.2d 305, 308 (Minn. 1999) (addressing issue of custody despite parties' stipulation that suspect was in custody). We therefore review this argument to ensure it is in accordance with the law.

Minnesota Statutes section 260B.198, subdivision 7(a), provides:

[W]hen a hearing has been held as provided for in section 260B.163 and the allegations contained in the petition have been duly proven but . . . before a finding of delinquency has been entered, the court may continue the case for a period not to exceed 180 days in any one order. The continuance may be extended for one additional successive period not to exceed 180 days, but only with the consent of the prosecutor and only after the court has reviewed the case and entered its order for the additional continuance without a finding of delinquency.
(Emphasis added.) Section 260B.198, subdivision 7(a), "sets out the procedure to stay the adjudication of a juvenile case." C.S.N., 917 N.W.2d at 431.