In re Watkins
[…] Tax certificates are sold at a public auction to the bidder who will pay the delinquent taxes (and other costs) and demand the lowest interest rate from the property owner. Bidding on the interest rate starts at 18%, the maximum rate allowed by law, and is bid down until the certificate is awarded to the lowest bidder. Once sold, the tax certificate becomes a lien against the property. A property owner can redeem the tax certificate by paying the face amount of the certificate (which includes the delinquent taxes), plus the interest on the certificate.

§ 197.432(6), Fla. Stat. ("Each certificate shall be awarded to the person who will pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges and will demand the lowest rate of interest, not in excess of the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter."). The maximum rate of interest is 18%. § 197.172(2), Fla. Stat.

§ 197.102(f), Fla. Stat.