In re Watkins
[…] Once the tax deed application is filed, it is forwarded to the clerk of court, who notices the property for sale and then holds a public auction, where the property will be sold to the highest bidder.

§ 197.502(1), Fla. Stat. ("The holder of a tax certificate at any time after 2 years have elapsed since April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate and before the cancellation of the certificate, may file the certificate and an application for a tax deed with the tax collector of the county where the property described in the certificate is located.").

Id.

§ 197.542, Fla. Stat ("Real property advertised for sale to the highest bidder as a result of an application filed under § 197.502 shall be sold at public auction by the clerk of the circuit court ....").

There is one caveat to all this: a tax certificate holder is given a limited window to enforce its tax certificate. Under section 197.482, Florida Statutes, a tax certificate only lasts for seven years.