In re Watkins
[…] If the taxes are not paid, they become delinquent the following April 1st. The tax collector is required to collect delinquent taxes by conducting a tax certificate sale on June 1st.

§ 1977.333, Fla. Stat. ("All taxes shall be due and payable on November 1 of each year or as soon thereafter as the certified tax roll is received by the tax collector.").

Id. ("Taxes shall become delinquent on April 1 following the year in which they are assessed or immediately after 60 days have expired from the mailing of the original tax notice, whichever is later.").

§ 197.402(3), Fla. Stat. ("[O]n or before June 1 or the 60th day after the date of delinquency, whichever is later, the tax collector shall advertise once each week for 3 weeks and shall sell tax certificates on all real property having delinquent taxes.").

Tax certificates are sold at a public auction to the bidder who will pay the delinquent taxes (and other costs) and demand the lowest interest rate from the property owner.