In re Watkins
[…] Id.

The Northcutt court "recognize[d] the language used by the legislature in section 197.482 is not clear" and that it "should likely be refined to more clearly articulate the extent and duration of the toll period applicable to such proceedings." Id. at 386. In 2011, the Florida legislature amended section 95.051, Florida Statutes, to provide that the "period of an intervening bankruptcy tolls the expiration period of a tax certificate under § 197.482 and any proceeding or process under chapter 197." Ch. 2011-151, § 1, 2011 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. (West) (to be codified at § 95.051(1)(h), Fla. Stat.).