In re Watkins
[…] If the tax certificate remains unpaid for two years after the taxes became delinquent, the certificate holder can force a public auction of the property by applying for a tax deed with the county tax collector. To apply for a tax deed, the certificate holder must pay (in addition to certain statutory costs) all other tax certificates on the property. Once the tax deed application is filed, it is forwarded to the clerk of court, who notices the property for sale and then holds a public auction, where the property will be sold to the highest bidder.

§ 197.502(1), Fla. Stat. ("The holder of a tax certificate at any time after 2 years have elapsed since April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate and before the cancellation of the certificate, may file the certificate and an application for a tax deed with the tax collector of the county where the property described in the certificate is located.").

Id.

§ 197.542, Fla. Stat ("Real property advertised for sale to the highest bidder as a result of an application filed under § 197.502 shall be sold at public auction by the clerk of the circuit court ....").