In re Watkins
[…] The maximum rate of interest is 18%. § 197.172(2), Fla. Stat.

§ 197.102(f), Fla. Stat. (" ‘Tax certificate’ means a paper or electronic legal document, representing unpaid delinquent real property taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, including special assessments, interest, and related costs and charges, issued in accordance with this chapter against a specific parcel of real property and becoming a first lien thereon, superior to all other liens, except as provided by § 197.573(2).").

§ 197.472(1), Fla. Stat. ("A person may redeem a tax certificate at any time after the certificate is issued and before a tax deed is issued unless full payment for a tax deed is made to the clerk of court .... The person redeeming a tax certificate shall pay the tax collector the face amount plus all interest, costs, and charges.").

If the tax certificate remains unpaid for two years after the taxes became delinquent, the certificate holder can force a public auction of the property by applying for a tax deed with the county tax collector.