In re Walker
[…] Chapter 720 of the Florida Statutes governs homeowner associations. Chapter 720 includes a section entitled "Prohibited Clauses in Association Documents," which section does not include any prohibition against provisions in a homeowner association's documents for screening and approving the sale or transfer of homes subject to those association documents. However, Chapter 720 also does not include any language authorizing any such provision. In contrast, section 718.104(5) of the Florida Statutes, which governs condominium associations, specifically provides that the declaration of a condominium association "may include covenants and restrictions concerning the use, occupancy, and transfer of the units permitted by law with reference to real property." Based on Florida law regarding restraints on alienation, the fact that the Florida legislature specifically authorized condominium associations to include such restrictions in their declarations, and specifically did not include such authority for homeowner associations could be interpreted to