In re Wagner
[…] Debtors properly claimed the homestead exemption in their bankruptcy schedules. The Bank's mortgages are unenforceable against Debtors' exempt homestead.

APPURTENANCES

The Bank argues that Debtors' outbuildings are not included in Debtors' exempt homestead. Iowa Code sec. 561.1 states a "homestead" embraces the house used as a home by the owner and may contain other appurtenances thereon, "habitually and in good faith used as part of the same homestead." Iowa Code sec. 561.3, titled "Dwelling and appurtenances", states: