In re Wagner
[…] Mr. Van Wagner also relies on statements made by the court at the hearing on the motion to compromise that indicated that the Trustee was actually abandoning those claims.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 554(a), "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." The phrase "after notice and a hearing" is a term of art, defined in § 102(1) to mean that the court has authority to "act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if — (i) such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest."