In re Vital Pharm.
[…] Joint Ex. 28, Doc. 1733-8.

Joint Ex. 14, Doc. 1726-1; Joint Ex. 15, Doc. 1726-2.

2. It would be futile to grant Mr. Owoc stay relief.

Even if he had demonstrated "cause" for stay relief, Mr. Owoc cannot accomplish what he wants-i.e., to revoke Vital's S election and elect the "close the books" approach to allocating tax liability. Mr. Owoc alleges that "it is undisputed that [he] has the unfettered right to determine the tax status of [Vital]." But it is Vital-not Mr. Owoc-who has the right to decide whether to revoke its S election.

Doc. 1738, ¶ 35.

Internal Revenue Code § 1362 provides that a "small business corporation may elect . . . to be an S corporation." Under Internal Revenue Code § 1362, that election is valid "only if all persons who are shareholders in such corporation on the day on which such election is made consent to such election." Treasury Regulation § 1.1362-6 then proscribes the manner of making that initial election: "A small business corporation makes an election under section 1362(a) to be an S corporation by filing a completed Form 2553," though the election is not valid unless all shareholders give their consent.