In re Vital Pharm.
[…] $225

11

Harvath Law Group, L.L.C.

Litigation Creditor (Uncertified Consumer Class Action claims)

$400

After their appointment, two members, Warner and ABC, resigned from the Committee, citing the fact that non-trade creditors were in the minority. Those Movants who were not appointed to the Committee assert the following Litigation Claims:

(Doc. 408 ¶ 5).

(Doc. 408 ¶ 2).

• Monster Energy: $389.74 Million
• Orange Bang: $87 Million
• Sony Music Entertainment: $35.5 Million
• UMG Recordings: $22.15 Million

ANALYSIS

Movants seek the appointment of a second committee under 11 U.S.C. §1102(a)(2), which provides:

On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders. The United States trustee shall appoint any such committee.
The "burden of demonstrating the need for adequate representation under [§ 1102(a)(2)] is borne, in the first instance, by the party seeking appointment." Albero v. Johns-Manville Corp. (In re Johns-Manville Corp.), 68 B.R. 155, 158 (S.D.N.Y. 1986).