In re Vierra
[…] See § 1328(a)(4). Section 523(a)(6) is still included as an exception to a § 1328(b) hardship discharge by virtue of § 1328(c)(2)'s incorporation of § 523(a), which BAPCPA did not change. 2. Ripeness of chapter 13 discharge issues

The debts excepted from discharge in § 1328(a)(1) (debts arising under § 1322(b)(5)) and the debts excepted from discharge in § 1328(a)(3) (debts for restitution or for a criminal fine included in a sentence on the debtor's conviction of a crime) remain the same pre- and post-BAPCPA. Post-BAPCPA, § 1328(a)(4) was added and § 1328(a)(2) now provides:

(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt — . . .

(2) of the kind specified in section 507(a)(8)(C) or in paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a).

Section 523(a)(6) provides:

(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt — . . .

(6) for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity.

Section 1328(c)(2) provides:

(c) A discharge granted under subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt —

. . .

(2) of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title.

Given this statutory framework, the Court turns to Plaintiff's claims, as advanced by the Motion. This first requires consideration of whether the issues framed by the Motion are ripe for resolution. Ripeness is "peculiarly a question of timing." 18 Unnamed John Smith Prisoners v.