In re Vierra
[…] D. Idaho 2000) (citing Margolis v. Ryan, 140 F.3d 850, 852 (9th Cir. 1998)).

B. Exceptions to chapter 13 discharge, and ripeness

1. General discharge and hardship discharge in chapter 13

Two types of chapter 13 discharge are provided for in § 1328. Section 1328(a) provides for a general discharge after the debtor completes all payments under the plan. In contrast, § 1328(b) provides for a "hardship" discharge even though the debtor fails to complete payments under the plan, but only if the debtor can meet certain criteria.

Section 1328(a) provides:

Subject to subsection (d), as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan . . . unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under 502 of this title, except any debt — . . . (specified in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection).

Section 1328(b) provides:

(b) Subject to subjection (d), at any time after the confirmation of the plan and after notice and a hearing, the court may grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if —

(1) the debtor's failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable;

(2) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of the property actually distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; and

(3) modification of the plan under section 1329 of this title is not practicable.

Prior to BAPCPA, a discharge under § 1328(a) discharged several types of debts not dischargeable under chapter 7. Section 1328(a)(2) excepted from a pre-BAPCPA general chapter 13 discharge debts specified in §§ 523(a)(5), (8), or (9). See § 1328(a)(2) (2000).