In re United Furniture Indus.
[…] C. The appointment of Chapter 11 trustee under 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2) is in the interests of the creditors, equity shareholders, and the bankruptcy estate.

Although the Court acknowledges that Wells Fargo has failed to meet its burden to show prepetition bad faith or "cause" under § 1112(b)(4), the Court finds that, given the evidence presented before it through testimony and documents, UFI should not be allowed to "drive its own car" as a debtor-in-possession in a Chapter 11 case. Rather, a Chapter 11 trustee should be appointed pursuant to § 1104(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code because such an appointment is in the interests of the creditors, equity shareholders, and the estate.

Section 1104(a)(2) provides:

(a) At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee - . . .
(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity shareholders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor.
11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2).