In re Trinity
[…] (C.G.S. § 17a-112(j)(3)(D)). The petitioner is required to prove these grounds by clear and convincing evidence. In re Baby Girl B., 224 Conn. 263, 280, 618 A.2d 1 (1992).

A. Location and Reunification § 17a-112(j)(1)

In order to terminate parental rights, DCF must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the statutory element requiring "reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts provided such finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing . . . that such efforts are not appropriate." C.G.S. § 17a-112(j)(1).