In re Tower Automotive, Inc.
[…] To alter the process at this late date, on no prior notice to the individual retirees, would preclude one of the elements of the settlement, a smooth transition, and would create great uncertainty with respect to the retirees' receipt of the replacement benefits provided for in the Settlements. What should a retiree do if he or she has obtained other medical coverage and is now told that the settlement is on hold?

In analyzing the balance of the harms, the Committee's own action and inaction is telling. The governing statute, § 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code, requires that a proposal to alter retirement benefits should be based "on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal." 11 U.S.C. § 1114(f). Section 1114 contains no language that suggests that such a proposal can only be made or a settlement based thereon consummated after a plan of reorganization has been formulated.