In re Theokary
[…] R. Bankr.P. 3001(e) (providing procedures relating to transfer of claim from creditor to assignee after creditor has filed proof of claim in bankruptcy case).

Therefore, I next consider the legal consequences of the stableman's lien sale under applicable nonbankruptcy law.

2.

The New Jersey Stableman's Lien Act “has been in existence for over 100 years.” White Birch Farms, 559 A.2d at 484. It is presently codified at N.J.S.A. § 2A:44–51 to § 2A:44–52. It grants a lien on horses left for board with a “keeper of a livery stable.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:44–51. The statute expansively defines the term “keeper of a livery stable” to include “a trainer ... or any other person who has a financial relationship with the owner of the horse.”

Id. The statute also authorizes the keeper in possession of a liened horse to sell the horse at public auction.

N.J.S.A. § 2A:44–51 provides:
Every keeper of a livery stable or boarding and exchange stable, shall have a lien on all animals left with him in livery, for board, sale or exchange and upon all carriages, wagons, sleighs and harness left with him for storage, sale or exchange for the amount due such proprietor for the board and keep of such animal and also for such storage, and shall have the right, without process of law, to retain the same until the amount of such indebtedness is discharged.
As used in this section, “ keeper of a livery stable” shall include, but need not be limited to, a proprietor of a stable, a trainer, a veterinarian, a farrier, or any other person who has a financial relationship with the owner of the horse.
(emphasis added).

N.J.S.A. § 2A:44–52 provides: