In re Theokary
[…] A foreclosing mortgagee who purchases is in a somewhat different situation than a purchasing stranger. The considerations militating in favor of protection of third-party purchasers simply do not apply to a purchasing mortgagee. If that mortgagee has knowledge of an unrecorded interest when it takes its mortgage, it is not entitled to protection. Indeed, the knowing mortgagee is specifically subject to the known unrecorded interest.Id. at 1026 (emphasis added) (citation of N.J.S.A. § 46:22–1 omitted).

N.J.S.A. 46:22–1 provides:
Every deed or instrument of the nature or description set forth in section 46:16–1 of this title shall, until duly recorded or lodged for record in the office of the county recording officer in which the affected real estate or other property is situate, be void and of no effect against subsequent judgment creditors without notice, and against all subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees for valuable consideration, not having notice thereof, whose deed shall have been first duly recorded or whose mortgage shall have been first duly recorded or registered; but any such deed or instrument shall be valid and operative, although not recorded, except as against such subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees.
(emphasis added).

3.