In re Term., Parental, of Allen K.
[…] Pamela T. now appeals.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Violation of Thirty-day Time Limit.

Pamela T. first argues that the circuit court lost competency to proceed because the State's motion to extend the 1993 dispositional order was not heard by the circuit court until forty-two days after the original dispositional order expired on June 8, 1994. Pamela T. argues that § 48.365(6), Stats., only allows an extension for a period of thirty days and, if the hearing does not take place, the circuit court loses jurisdiction.

Section 48.365(6), Stats., provides: "If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date, the court may extend the order for a period of not more than 30 days."

Compliance with the thirty-day time limit of this statute has been the subject of several cases that offer conflicting conclusions regarding whether a party waives an objection to violation of the time limit by failing to object.