In re Term., Par. Rights, James A.T.
[…] We are uncertain whether Gary is raising the first question as a distinct issue, but we address it nonetheless.

¶ 8. Although the CHIPS proceeding was against Debra, not Gary, Wis. Stat. § 48.27(5) does impose upon the court the obligation, when a CHIPS petition is filed, to "make every reasonable effort to identify and notify . . . any person who has been adjudged to be the biological father of the child in a judicial proceeding. . . ." Gary testified that from July 1996 to December 29, 1997, he was in Indianapolis, having absconded from the electronic monitoring program with the Department of Corrections, and he did not want anyone to know where he was.