In re Term., Par. Rights, James A.T.
[…] See State v. Setagord , 211 Wis.2d 397, 406, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature. Id. To do so, we first consider the language of the statute. If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, we apply that to the case at hand and do not look beyond the statutory language to ascertain its meaning. Id. A statute is not ambiguous unless it is capable of being understood in two or more different senses by reasonably well-informed persons. Id.

¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356 provides:

Duty of court to warn. (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home, orders an expectant mother of an unborn child to be placed outside of her home or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court or the expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child or expectant mother to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1).

¶ 7. By its plain terms Wis. Stat. § 48.356 refers to the notice required in the prior CHIPS proceeding removing James from Debra's home. However, Gary argues that § 48.356 requires that, even when the grounds for termination under Wis.