In re Taxotere (Docetaxel) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] And [they] would have done so shorty after [their] NDA[s] were approved, based on the strength of the pre-2011 evidence of a causal association.

Doc. 13595 at 12; Doc. 13596 at 12; Doc. 13978 at 13.

Although Plaintiffs misstate the causal association required for adverse events to be included in the Adverse Reactions section of the labeling, this Court agrees that a post-approval analysis of the publicly available, pre-approval data would have demonstrated that the standard for inclusion in the Adverse Reactions section had been met.

See 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7) (explaining that the Adverse Reactions section must include the adverse events “for which there is some basis to believe there is a causal association between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event”).

An analysis of the publicly available scientific literature, alone, would have provided some basis to believe there was a causal relationship between docetaxel and the occurrence of permanent alopecia.