In re T.A
[…] The State contends error was not preserved on this issue because Lisa did not appeal the juvenile court's October 11, 1999 order addressing this issue. We disagree.

A party may not appeal without a final judgment. Iowa R. App. P. 1(a); see also Rowen v. LeMars Mut. Ins. Co., 357 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Iowa 1984); Knauss v. City of Des Moines, 357 N.W.2d 573 (1984); Sulzberger Excavating Inc. v. Glass, 351 N.W.2d 188, 191 (Iowa App. 1988). The issue of the finality of a juvenile court order was addressed by the court in In re Long, 313 N.W.2d 473 (Iowa 1981). In Long, the court looked at Iowa Code section 232.133 which provided in relevant part:

1. An interested party aggrieved by an order or decree of juvenile court may appeal from the court for review of questions of law or fact.

2. The procedure for such appeals shall be governed by the same provisions applicable to appeals from the district court provided that when such order or decree affects the custody of the child the appeal shall be heard at the earliest practicable time.

In Long, the court determined the legislature did not intend by enactment of the section that an appeal of right could be taken to the supreme court from any and every interlocutory order or decree entered in juvenile court.