In re T.A
[…] Reports prepared by social workers as well as other reports and information relied upon by social workers in carrying out their duties and in testifying at the termination hearings have been held to be admissible over hearsay objections. In re A.M.H., 516 N.W.2d 867, 873 (Iowa 1994); In re K.F., 437 N.W.2d 559, 562-63 (Iowa 1989); In re E.J.R., 400 N.W.2d 531, 532 (Iowa 1987); In re K.M.R., 455 N.W.2d 690, 692-93 (Iowa App. 1990). These exhibits and reports are admissible under Iowa Code section 232.96(6), which provides:

A report, study, record, or other writing or an audiotape or videotape recording made by the department of human services, a juvenile court officer, a peace officer or a hospital relating to a child in a proceeding under this division is admissible notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained in it provided it is relevant and material and provided its probative value substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian. The circumstances of the making of the report, study, record or other writing or an audiotape or videotape recording, including the maker's lack of personal knowledge, may be proved to affect its weight.

The three meetings reported in the notes were attended by either Lisa's attorney or by Lisa and her attorney. The person making the notes appeared as Lisa's witness. The notes were relevant and material to issues before the juvenile court.