In re Susong
[…] Keeney, 227 F.3d at 686 (quoting Beaubouef v. Beaubouef ( In re Beaubouef), 966 F.2d 174, 178 (5th Cir. 1992)).

A debtor's statements and schedules are executed under oath and penalty of perjury. FED. R. BANKR. P. 1008; OFFICIAL FORM 1 (Voluntary Petition); OFFICIAL FORM 7 (Statement of Financial Affairs); Hamo v. Wilson (In re Hamo), 233 B.R. 718, 725 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 1999). Statements made by the Debtor at his meeting of creditors pursuant to 11 U.S.C.A. § 341 (West 2004) were made under oath. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 343 (West 2004) ("The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title. . . ."); FED. R. BANKR. P. 2003(c). Similarly, testimony and statements given in his various depositions and his 2004 examination were under oath. See, e.g., Brumley v. Wingard, 269 F.3d 629, 642 (6th Cir. 2001).