In re Summit Ventures, Inc.
[…] Id. Accordingly, if the Town had a prepetition interest in the Debtors' taxable real property, the automatic stay will neither bar perfection nor excuse a failure to perfect.

9 V.S.A. ch. 51, subch. 1. We lay out the specific provisions of the Vermont contractor's lien statute in footnotes to the discussion which follows, as an aid to understanding our decision today.

For an explication of the contractor's lien statutes and the Vermont Supreme Court cases construing them see In re APC Construction, Inc., supra, 112 B.R. at 100-106.

9 V.S.A. § 1921 provides:
"(a) When a contract or agreement is made, whether in writing or not, for erecting, repairing, moving or altering improvements to real property or for furnishing labor or material therefor, the person proceeding in pursuance of such contract or agreement shall have a lien upon such improvements and the lot of land on which the same stand to secure the payment of the same.