In re Summit Ventures, Inc.
[…] Under this theory, the Town's claim would be squarely within the confines of 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7)(B) — an unsecured claim of a governmental unit for a "property tax assessed before the commencement of the case and last payable without penalty after one year before the date of the filing of the petition." This classification, if correct, would knock the Town's claim out of the administrative expense category, 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B)(i), and drop its priority ranking from first place to seventh. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a). Given the asset posture of these converted Chapter 7 cases, the result would be to make payment of the Town's claim highly unlikely.

32 V.S.A. § 3651 provides that "[t]axable real estate shall be set in the list to the last owner or possessor thereof on April 1 in each year in the town, village, school and fire district where it is situated."

32 V.S.A. § 3482 requires that "all real and personal estate shall be set in the list at one per cent of its listed value on April 1, of the year of its appraisal."