In re Summit Ventures, Inc.
[…] Such lien shall extend to the portions of the contract price remaining unpaid at the time such notice is received."

A lien given by 9 V.S.A. § 1921(a) or (b) "shall not continue in force for more than one hundred and twenty days from the time when payment became due for the last of such labor performed or materials furnished unless a notice of such lien is filed in the office of the town clerk as hereinafter provided." 9 V.S.A. 1921(c).