In re Summit Ventures, Inc.
[…] In re New England Carpet Company, Inc., 26 B.R. 934, 939 (Bkrtcy.D.Vt. 1983). Rather, "a creditor's underlying interest must be created prior to the petition, [so] that the interest need only be perfected after the petition date." Id.

Determining when an "interest in property" arises must "depend heavily on state tax law." In re Parr Meadows, supra, 880 F.2d at 1548. See also In re Shoreham Paper Co., 117 B.R. 274, 275 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Mich. 1990) ("[S]tate law governs as to when tax liens are created and perfected."). Judge Marro's holding was based on the specific language of 32 V.S.A. § 5072, which provides that filing of a notice of lien "shall thereby create and constitute a tax lien on such personal property therein described." (Emphasis added). He concluded that, under the specific state statute at issue before him, the Town's interest was created by filing of the notice of lien. Thus, there was no prepetition interest in the taxpayer's personal property to be perfected postpetition under 546(b).