In re Summit Ventures, Inc.
[…] 32 V.S.A. § 3651 provides that "[t]axable real estate shall be set in the list to the last owner or possessor thereof on April 1 in each year in the town, village, school and fire district where it is situated."

32 V.S.A. § 3482 requires that "all real and personal estate shall be set in the list at one per cent of its listed value on April 1, of the year of its appraisal." "Listed value" is defined as "equal to 100 percent of the appraisal value," by 32 V.S.A. § 3481(2), and "appraisal value" is defined by 32 V.S.A. § 3481(1) as "estimated fair market value."

32 V.S.A. § 5061(a) provides in pertinent part: "Commencing with the date of the filing by the listers of the grand list in the office of the town clerk of the town, taxes lawfully assessed upon real estate shall be a first lien thereon, underlying all mortgages, attachments, liens, or other encumbrances thereon, and all estates for the term of a natural life or lives, for a term of years or for any other duration."

11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(5) provides: