In re Sulerzyski
[…] Because we conclude that 10.09.53.05B does not restrict or limit medically necessary REM PDN care, we shall not offer any opinion as to 10.09.53.05B(2)(a)’s meaning or application.

III. ANALYSIS

Our analysis begins with the "medical necessity" standard that permeates Medicaid programs and their enabling regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5) requires states to provide as part of Medicaid EPSDT services "[s]uch other necessary health care [and] treatment ... to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by screening services[.]" Maryland's EPSDT regulations define "medically necessary" as:

[T]he service or benefit is:

(a) Directly related to diagnostic, preventive, curative, palliative, rehabilitative, or ameliorative treatment of an illness, injury, disability, or health condition;