In re Sulerzyski
[…] Sulerzyski is no longer eligible for EPSDT services.

The federal requirements for EPSDT programs are substantially found in 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r), which defines "early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services." The multiple subsections of 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r) provide a list of the minimum required services a state must provide under its EPSDT program. These include screening, vision, dental, and hearing services as well as "[s]uch other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures described in subsection (a) to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(1)–(5). Subsection (a) of 42 U.S.C. § 1396d defines the term "medical assistance," and enumerates thirty-one categories of types of medical care, including PDN.

II. THE INTERPRETATION ISSUE

As mentioned above, Ms.