In re Stroh
[…] Stroh testified, however, that he had orally corrected and clarified the letter, and had fully informed the Department of Licensing of his conviction and disbarment. We defer to the Board of Governors' factual determination that Stroh did in fact reveal his conviction and disbarment as he asserted in his petition for reinstatement that he did.

[2] We note that Stroh was entitled to keep confidential the fact of his conviction to the Department of Licensing after he obtained the "Order of Dismissal" of his conviction executed by Judge James Noe on July 12, 1982. The express language of RCW 9.95.240 entitles Stroh to assert that he has never been convicted. The statute states:

Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation prior to the termination of the period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or if he has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case, the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted. The probationer shall be informed of this right in his probation papers: Provided, That in any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed.

(Italics ours.) RCW 9.95.240.

We find that the evidence supports the Board's determination that Stroh's general attitude, conduct and reformation subsequent to disbarment have been of a level and quality to support reinstatement.

F

The time that has elapsed since disbarment.